Award Holders

  • 2017 Takeji Takui (Japan)
    Distinguished for  for the laureate's contributions to the development of organic high-spin and open-shell molecules and their EPR-based quantum spin technology.
  • 2016 Michael K. Bowman (USA)
    Distinguished for the laureate’s contribution to the development of pulsed EPRand its application in radiation chemistry and molecular biophysics.
  • 2016 Arnold M. Raitsimring (USA)
    Distinguished for the laureate’s contribution to the development of pulsed EPR and its application in radiation chemistry and molecular biophysics.
  • 2015 Vadim A. Atsarkin (Russia)
    Distinguished for the laureate’s contribution to the development of spin thermodynamics and to studying the dynamic nuclear polarization phenomenon.
  • 2015 Dante Gatteschi (Italy)
    Distinguished for the laureate’s contribution to the understanding of the nature of the single molecule magnets.
  • 2014 Thomas Prisner (Germany)
    Distinguished for the development of multi-frequency PELDOR spectroscopy for measuring intramolecular distances and orientations of spin-labelled proteins and single-stranded DNA molecules.
  • 2014 Gunnar Jeschke (Switzerland)
    Distinguished for the development of experimental techniques and theoretical interpretations of dipolar EPR spectroscopy for structure determination with high precision on the nanoscopic level.
  • 2013 Yuri D. Tsvetkov (Russia)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the application of pulse EPR methods to studying structure of disordered systems.
  • 2012 Richard W. Fessenden  (USA)
    Distinguished for his fundamental studies of short-lived free radicals produced in liquids by high energy radiation.
  • 2011 Seigo Yamauchi (Japan)
    Distinguished for his contribution to multi-resonance and multi-frequency time-resolved EPR spectroscopy in elucidating the electronic structures of excited states in organic and metallo-organic complexes.
  • 2010 Hans Wolfgang Spiess (Germany)
    Distinguished for his contribution to pulse magnetic resonance methodology in elucidating structure, order and dynamics of supramolecular systems.
  • 2009 Daniella Goldfarb (Israel)
    Distinguished for her contribution to pulsed high-field ENDOR methodology and applications to metalloproteins and zeolites.
  • 2008 Michael Mehring (Germany)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the pulsed ENDOR technique and concepts of quantum computing with electron and nuclear spins.
  • 2007 Brian Mark Hoffman (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to fundamental magnetic resonance studies of metalloenzymes, their catalytic intermediates, and electron transfer between proteins.
  • 2006 J. Schmidt (the Netherlands)
    Distinguished for his contribution to high-field and high-frequency pulsed EPR and ENDOR techniques applied to semiconductor nanomaterials.
  • 2005 Harold Swartz (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the development of in vivo spin-trapping EPR and EPR oximetry for clinical applications.
  • 2004 Kev M. Salikhov (Russia) & Dietmar Stehlik (Germany)
    Distinguished for their contributions to the theory of EPR and its application to problems of chemistry and biochemistry.
  • 2003 Wayne L.Hubbell (USA)
    Distinguished for the development and applications of the site-directed spin-label method.
  • 2002 Wolfgang Lubitz (Germany)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the multifrequency EPR spectroscopy in bacterial and plant photosynthesis.
  • 2001  Keith A. Mclauchlan (United Kingdom)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the identification of short-lived free radicals after their formation in a laser flash.
  • 2000  Bruker Analytik GmbH (Germany)
    Distinguished for the achievements in the development of instruments leading to novel applications of the electron paramagnetic resonance technique.
  • 2000  Harden M. McConnell  (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the understanding of hyperfine interactions in organic and biological systems.
  • 1999 Joan van der Waals (The Netherlands)
    Distinguished for his contribution to EPR studies of photo-excited triplet molecules.
  • 1998 Jack H. Freed (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the multifrequency EPR studies of molecular motion in liquids and restricted media.
  • 1997 Kamil A. Valiev (Russia)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the development of the theory of spin relaxation.
  • 1996 George Feher (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the development of magnetic resonance in solid state physics and photosynthesis research.
  • 1995 James S. Hyde (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the instrumentation and methodology of electron paramagnetic resonance.
  • 1994 Yakov S. Lebedev (Russia) & Klaus Möbius (Germany)
    Distinguished for their contributions to the development of new EPR methods and their applications in chemistry.
  • 1994 James R. Norris (USA)
    Distinguished for his innovative contributions to the elucidation of molecular structure of paramagnetic species in photosynthetic reaction centers.
  • 1993 Arthur Schweiger (Switzerland)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the development of pulsed electron paramagnetic resonance.
  • 1992 Brebis Bleaney (United Kingdom)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the theory and practice of electron paramagnetic resonance of transition ions in crystals.
  • 1991 William B. Mims (USA)
    Distinguished for his contribution to the establishment of the fundamentals of electron spin echo spectroscopy and its chemical, physical and biological applications.